“Prairies” Competition Winners 2014

“Prairies” Winners 2014

 

Best of Show Laurie Wiles – Prairie Landscape

 

Viewers Choice – Monika Kinner-Whalen – PrairieCity

Best of Category 

Rug Hooking – Janet McLean – Moose

Quilting – Leah Gravells – Canola Fields

Needlework – Monika Kinner-Whalen – PrairieCity

Hand Knitting – Leni Balaban – Mohair Coat

Cloth Dolls – Stephanie London – Who Has Seen the Wind?

Textile Design – Laurie Wiles – My Prairie

Weaving/Tapestry – Vladimira F Wackenreuther – People in Prairies

Wearables – Elizabeth Holinaty – Spring Flowers

Multi Media – Judy Weiss – Mosquito Country

Traditional Rug Hooking

Class 1A

 1st – Janet McLean – Moose

 2nd – Karen Miller – Heading West

 3rd – Lynn Roth – Blizzard

 Class 2A

 1st – Laurie Wiles –Prairie Landscape

 2nd – Faye R Swenson – Autumn Work

Quilting

Class 3A

1st – Sharon Rubuliak – Dreams to Dust

2nd – Jane Drummond – Prairie Water #1: Methane Bubbles in Abraham Lake

 3rd – Wanda T Cracknell – Solitary Seedling

Class 4A

1st –Regina Marzlin – Barn Boards

2nd – Annette Maxfield – Journey Home

3rd – Linda Schmidt – SE26-16-7 W3 Sask.

Class 5A

1st – Leah Gravells – Canola Fields

2nd – Kathy Logan de Chavez –  Prairie Vista

3rd – Anna Hergert – Miles from Nowhere

Needlework

Class combined 6 & 6A 

1st – Michelle Eaton – Zen Crow

2nd – Joan E Smith – Saskatchewan Harvest

Class 7

1st – Catherine Challenger – Eastern Bluebird

2nd – Kathy Strawson – My Prairie Homestead

Class 7A

1st – Monika Kinner-Whalen – PrairieCity

2nd – Monika Kinner-Whalen – WhereSunlightFalls

3rd – M Jean Ford – Primordial Prairies

Hand Knitting

Class 8

 2nd – Bernice Aebly – Color on Color

 Class 8a

 1st – Leni Balaban – Mohair Coat

 2nd – Karen Thomas – Prairie Storm Backpack

Cloth Dolls

Class combined 11 & 11a

1st – Stephanie London – Who Has Seen the Wind?

2nd – Carolyn Hyland – More Than She Seeks

3rd – Carol Kokotylo – Jacque Frost & Miss Snowflake

Textile Design

Class 12A

1st –Laurie Wiles – My Prairie

2nd – Wanda Cracknell – Menacing Skies

3rd – Carole Nyquist – Manna

Weaving/Tapestry

Class 14A

1st – Vladimira F Wackenreuther – People in Prairies

2nd – Karen King – Galaxy

Wearables

Class combined 16A & 17A

1st – Elizabeth Holinaty – Spring Flowers

2nd – Carolyn Hunter – Harvest Dress

3rd – Louise Jenkins – Witches Companion

Multi Media

Class 18A

1st – Judy Weiss – Mosquito Country

2nd – Juanita Sauve – Prairie Dawn

3rd –Christina Lindsay – A Prairie State of Mind: A Sampler