“My Heritage” Competition and Show

Winners of the 2016 “My Heritage”

Competition and Show

Best of Show

Elena Zabolotnii – Sampler Pillow & Hippy Pillow

Felting

Class 1A –       2nd – Yvonne Wallace

Class 1A –       3rd – Carolyn Hunter

Class 1A –       1st – Vicki Robson (Best of Category)

Mixed Media

Class 2A –       3rd – Heather Grower

Class 2A –       2nd – Diane Duncan

Class 2A –       1st – Heather Grower (Best of Category)

Soft Sculpture

Class 3A –       1st – When Housework Controlled the Weather – Lena Breijer  (Best of Category)

Class 3A –       3rd – Carol Nyquist

Class 3A –       2nd – Stephanie London

Weaving/Tapestry

Class 4A –       1st – Elizabeth Holinaty (Best of Category)

Class 4B –       1st – Bertha Pisarshiuk

Class 5A –       2nd – Viladimira F. Wackenre

Class 5A –       1st – Karen King

Needlework

Class 6A – 3rd – Brenda Raynard

Class 6A – 1st – Catherine Challenger

Class 6A – 2nd – Susara J. Smuts

Class 7A – 1st – Elena Zabolotnii (Best of Category)

Class 7A – 1st – Elena Zabolotnii (Best of Category

Class 7A – 2nd – Catherine Challenger

Class 7A – 3rd – Monika Kinner-Whalen

Class 7B – 1st – Stephanie Brand

Traditional Rug Hooking

Class 8A –       1st – Trish Johnson (Toronto)

Class 8A –       2nd – Janet McLean

Class 8B –        2nd – Louise Jenkins

Class 9A –       2nd – Toby Cote (SK)

Class 9A –       3rd – Toby Cote (SK)

Class 9A –       1st – Cec Caswell (Best of Category)

Class 9B –        2nd – Karen Osatchuk

Class 9B –        1st – Suzanne Royale

Quilting Winners.

Class 10A –     1st – Sharon Rubuliak

Class 10A –     1st – Sharon Rubuliak   tie  and  (Best of Category)

Class 10A –     2nd – Annette Maxfield

Class 10A –     3rd – Sandra Hamilton

Class 10B –      1st – Vicki Robson

Class 11A –     1st – Sharon Rubuliak

Class 11A –     2nd – Leah Gravells

Class 11B –      2nd – Margaret Landon

Hand Knitting

Class 12A –     1st – Arlene Tomnuk (Best of Category)

Class 12A –     3rd – Madeline J. Fontaine

Class 12B –      3rd – Jeannie A. Parker

Class 12B –      1st – Shirley Evans

Class 13A –     1st – Armande Jones

Textile Design

Class 14A –     1st – Karen King  (Best of Category)

Class 14A –     3rd – Donna Clement

Class 14 A –    2nd – Deborah Livingston-Lowe/Peggy Sue Deaven-Smiltneiks

Wearables

Class 15A –     2nd – Sheila Jones

Class 15A –     1st – Annette Maxwell

Class 16A –     2nd – Leni Balaban

Class 16A –     1st – Donna Cement (Best of Category)

Class 16A-      3rd – Deborah Livingston – Lowe/Peggy Sue Deaven-Smiltneiks

Best of Show

 Elena Zabolotnii – Sampler Pillow & Hippy Pillow